General view

CTS-P 10.00

IPRS Băneasa

Year
Unknown
Category
Components
Type
Capacitors
Documentation score
1/5
Last edited
16 OCT 2026

Specifications

Type
solid tantalum, drop type
Standard
CEI 361, 361-C, 325; NID 3412-79
Capacitance (Cn)
0.1…680 µF
Capacitance, min
0.1 µF
Capacitance, max
680 µF
Tolerance
−20…+30 %; ±10 %
Rated voltage (Un)
3–50 V (see Variants)
Dissipation factor (tan δ)
≤ 0.1 (50 Hz, +25 °C)
Leakage current (If)
≤ 0.05·CnUn [µF·V] or 2 µA, the larger (+25 °C)
Climatic category
55/085/24 (1st edition: 55/085/21)
Package
drop (bead), radial leads
Case size
15 different values (see Variants)
Max. diameter (Dmax)
4–11 mm (see Variants)
Max. length (Lmax)
7–17 mm (see Variants)
Lead spacing
2.5–5 mm (see Variants)
Lead diameter (d)
0.4–0.5 mm (see Variants)
Application
general use, at low frequency (professional circuits)

Sources: [1][2]

Variants (96)

NoteCompare
CTS-P 10.016.8 µF6.86.831472.50.4
CTS-P 10.0210 µF101031472.50.4
CTS-P 10.0315 µF1515324.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.0422 µF222233582.50.4
CTS-P 10.0533 µF33333458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.0647 µF4747355.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.0781 µF81813669.52.50.4as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.08100 µF100100376.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.09150 µF150150388.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.10220 µF220220399.513.550.5
CTS-P 10.11330 µF330330311101450.5
CTS-P 10.12470 µF47047031310.51650.5
CTS-P 10.13680 µF6806803141116.550.5
CTS-P 10.144.7 µF4.74.76.31472.50.4
CTS-P 10.156.8 µF6.86.86.324.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.1610 µF10106.33582.50.4
CTS-P 10.1715 µF15156.3458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.1822 µF22226.355.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.1933 µF33336.3669.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.2047 µF47476.376.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.2168 µF68686.388.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.22150 µF1501506.399.513.550.5as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.23150 µF1501506.311101450.5
CTS-P 10.24220 µF2202206.31210.51550.5
CTS-P 10.25330 µF3303306.3141116.550.5
CTS-P 10.263.3 µF3.33.3101472.50.4
CTS-P 10.274.7 µF4.74.71024.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.286.8 µF6.86.8103582.50.4
CTS-P 10.2910 µF101010458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.3015 µF15151055.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.3122 µF222210669.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.3233 µF33331076.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.3347 µF47471088.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.3468 µF68681099.513.550.5
CTS-P 10.35150 µF1501501011101450.5as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.36150 µF150150101310.51650.5
CTS-P 10.37220 µF22022010141116.550.5
CTS-P 10.382.2 µF2.22.2161472.50.4
CTS-P 10.393.3 µF3.33.31624.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.404.7 µF4.74.7163582.50.4
CTS-P 10.416.8 µF6.86.816458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.4210 µF10101655.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.4315 µF151516669.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.4422 µF22221676.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.4533 µF33331688.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.4647 µF474716109.51450.5
CTS-P 10.4768 µF68681611101450.5
CTS-P 10.48150 µF150150161310.51650.5as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.49150 µF1501501615111750.5
CTS-P 10.5015 µF15152076.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.5122 µF22222088.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.5233 µF33332099.513.550.5
CTS-P 10.5347 µF47472011101450.5
CTS-P 10.5468 µF6868201210.51550.5
CTS-P 10.55150 µF15015020141116.550.5as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.561.5 µF1.51.5251472.50.4
CTS-P 10.572.2 µF2.22.22524.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.583.3 µF3.33.3253582.50.4
CTS-P 10.594.7 µF4.74.725458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.606.8 µF6.86.82555.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.6110 µF101025669.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.6215 µF15152576.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.6322 µF22222588.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.6433 µF333325109.51450.5
CTS-P 10.6547 µF4747251210.51550.5
CTS-P 10.6668 µF6868251310.51650.5
CTS-P 10.670.1 µF0.10.1351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.680.5 µF0.50.5351472.50.4as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.690.22 µF0.220.22351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.700.33 µF0.330.33351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.710.47 µF0.470.47351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.720.68 µF0.680.68351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.731 µF11351472.50.4
CTS-P 10.741.3 µF1.31.33524.572.50.4as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.752.2 µF2.22.2353582.50.4
CTS-P 10.763.3 µF3.33.335458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.774.7 µF4.74.73555.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.786.8 µF6.86.835669.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.7910 µF10103576.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.8015 µF15153599.513.550.5
CTS-P 10.8122 µF22223511101450.5
CTS-P 10.8233 µF3333351210.51550.5
CTS-P 10.8347 µF474735141116.550.5
CTS-P 10.840.1 µF0.10.1501472.50.4
CTS-P 10.850.15 µF0.150.15501472.50.4
CTS-P 10.860.22 µF0.220.22501472.50.4
CTS-P 10.870.33 µF0.330.335024.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.880.47 µF0.470.475024.572.50.4
CTS-P 10.890.68 µF0.680.68503582.50.4
CTS-P 10.901 µF1150458.52.50.4
CTS-P 10.911.5 µF1.51.55055.592.50.4
CTS-P 10.923.3 µF3.33.350669.52.50.4as printed in both editions
CTS-P 10.933.3 µF3.33.35076.5102.50.4
CTS-P 10.944.7 µF4.74.75088.514.550.5
CTS-P 10.956.8 µF6.86.85099.513.550.5
CTS-P 10.9610 µF10105011101450.5

Click a column heading to sort. „+” adds a variant to the comparison (CTS-P 10.00).

Description

The CTS-P 10.00 is a series of solid-electrolyte tantalum capacitors of the drop (bead) type with radial leads, for general use at low frequency in professional circuits, made to the standards CEI 361, 361-C, 325 and NID 3412-79 [1]. The Agenda radioelectronistului (2nd edition, 1989) lists 96 codes, CTS-P 10.01 to CTS-P 10.96, with 0.1–680 µF at 3–50 V, each in one of 15 case sizes („tipodimensiuni”) [1].

The Agenda does not say which works made the series: for the whole section on capacitors made in Romania it lists IPEE Electroargeș of Curtea de Argeș, Tehnoton of Iași, IIS Electronica of Bucharest and IPRS Băneasa as producers, and the 1st edition (1983) names only the first three [3][4]. It is listed here as made by IPRS Băneasa.

Coded as [3]:

Part Meaning
CTS solid-electrolyte tantalum capacitor („condensator cu tantal, cu electrolit solid”)
P construction variant: drop type („tip picătură”)
10 technological family („familia tehnologică”)
01…96 package code („codul capsulei”)

The capacitors are marked in clear; the book’s example „CTS—M 20.05—33/6,3” gives the code, the nominal capacitance (33 µF) and the rated voltage (6.3 V) [3].

Several values are printed the same way in both editions and are kept as printed: 81 µF (CTS-P 10.07), 150 µF in CTS-P 10.22, 10.35 and 10.48 (each followed by another 150 µF code in a larger case) and in CTS-P 10.55 (after 68 µF), 0.5 µF (CTS-P 10.68, between 0.1 and 0.22 µF), 1.3 µF (CTS-P 10.74) and 3.3 µF (CTS-P 10.92, the same as CTS-P 10.93) [1][2]. The climatic category is 55/085/24 in the 2nd edition and 55/085/21 in the 1st [1][2].

Rated voltages are DC („Vcc”). Dimensions in mm (fig. 20.46): maximum diameter Dmax and length Lmax, lead diameter d and lead spacing r (2.5 mm for case sizes 1…7, 5.0 mm for 8…15) from the table of case sizes; leads 16 ± 4 mm long; the coating may run at most 2 mm down the leads [1].

Documents

No documents available yet.

References

  1. [1]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 2nd edition, Editura Tehnică, 1989, section 20.4.3.14 „Condensatoare cu tantal, cu electrolit solid, tip picătură, de uz general, seria CTS-P 10.00”, pp. 285–287
  2. [2]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 1st edition, Editura Tehnică, 1983, section 3.5.4.3.14 „Condensatoare cu tantal, cu electrolit solid, tip picătură, de uz general, seria CTS-P 10.00”, pp. 255–257
  3. [3]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 2nd edition, Editura Tehnică, 1989, sections 20.4 „Condensatoare produse în R.S.R.” (p. 248) and 20.4.3.1 „Codificare – marcare (în clar)” (p. 273)
  4. [4]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 1st edition, Editura Tehnică, 1983, sections 3.5.4 „Condensatoare produse în R.S.R.” (p. 218) and 3.5.4.3.1 „Codificare – marcare (în clar)” (p. 243)
  5. [5]N. Millea, I. Constantinescu (coord.) – „Un secol de electronică în România”, Editura Academiei Române, 2020, section VIII.1.2.6, pp. 408–411