General view

HS 65.00

IPRS Băneasa

Year
Unknown
Category
Components
Type
Capacitors
Documentation score
1/5
Last edited
16 OCT 2026

Specifications

Type
paper, for automotive equipment
Capacitance (Cn)
0.22…0.27 µF
Capacitance, min
0.22 µF
Capacitance, max
0.27 µF
Tolerance
±15 %
Dissipation factor (tan δ)
≤ 0.01 (+25 °C, 1 kHz)
Dielectric strength
1000 V AC (+20 °C, 5 s)
Climatic category
40/085/21
Construction
7 different values (see Variants)
Package
cylindrical, wire lead with lug, with or without clamp
Diameter (D)
17.5 mm
Max. length (Lmax)
38.5 mm
Lead length (l)
45–275 mm (see Variants)
Application
automotive ignition installations and interference suppression

Sources: [1][2]

Variants (12)

NoteCompare
HS 65.100.22 µF0.220.22without clamp, with lug (fig. 20.13 a)45
HS 65.110.22 µF0.220.22with type A clamp and lug (fig. 20.13 b)45
HS 65.130.22 µF0.220.22with type A clamp, without lug (fig. 20.13 b)45
HS 65.200.22 µF0.220.22without clamp, with lug (fig. 20.13 a)75
HS 65.210.22 µF0.220.22with type A clamp and lug (fig. 20.13 b)75
HS 65.220.22 µF0.220.22with type B clamp and lug (fig. 20.13 c)75
HS 65.240.22 µF0.220.22with type B clamp, without lug (fig. 20.13 c)752nd edition only
HS 65.300.22 µF0.220.22without clamp, with lug (fig. 20.13 a)110
HS 65.410.22 µF0.220.22with type A clamp, with lug (fig. 20.13 b)275
HS 65.430.22 µF0.220.22with type A clamp, without lug (fig. 20.13 b)275
HS 65.500.22 µF0.220.22without clamp, without lug (fig. 20.13 a)902nd edition only
HS 67.220.27 µF0.270.27with type B clamp and lug (fig. 20.13 c)752nd edition only

Click a column heading to sort. „+” adds a variant to the comparison (HS 65.00).

Description

The HS 65.00 is a series of paper capacitors for automotive equipment – ignition installations and interference suppression – in a cylindrical body 17.5 mm in diameter, with a wire lead (with or without a lug at its end) and, on some codes, a mounting clamp [1]. The Agenda radioelectronistului (2nd edition, 1989) gives it together with the HS 67.22: all codes are 0.22 µF ± 15 %, except HS 67.22, which is 0.27 µF; the codes differ in the length of the lead and in the clamp and lug [1]. The book gives no rated voltage, only the dielectric strength [1].

The Agenda does not say which works made the series: for the whole section on capacitors made in Romania it lists IPEE Electroargeș of Curtea de Argeș, Tehnoton of Iași, IIS Electronica of Bucharest and IPRS Băneasa as producers, and the 1st edition (1983) names only the first three [3][4]. It was made by IPRS Băneasa, which also designed the HPA and HSA paper capacitors put into production in 1972 [5].

Coded as [3]:

Part Meaning
HS construction type (structure, use): paper capacitor for starters or automotive equipment
65 (67) technological family („familia tehnologică”)
10…50 (22) package code („codul capsulei”)

The capacitors are marked in clear with the climatic category and the other characteristics – nominal capacitance, tolerance and rated voltage; the book’s example is an HMC 33 02 marked „0,25 µF ± 20% 150 Vcc” and „10/070/74” [3].

The 1st edition (1983) has only the HS 65.00 series, with nine codes: HS 65.24, HS 65.50 and HS 67.22 are new in the 2nd edition [1][2]. In the 2nd edition the body length reads „max 33,5” in drawings a and b and „max 38,5” in drawing c; in the 1st edition drawings a and b give max. 38.5 mm (in drawing c the dimension has no number) [1][2].

The table gives the length L of the lead; fig. 20.13 dimensions it as „L + 5” from the body to the lug, which has a Ø 4 mm hole. Body Ø 17.5 (−0.3) mm, max. 38.5 mm long; a) no clamp, b) clamp type A, c) clamp type B [1].

Documents

No documents available yet.

References

  1. [1]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 2nd edition, Editura Tehnică, 1989, section 20.4.1.13 „Condensatoare cu hîrtie pentru echipament auto, seria HS 65.00 și HS 67.22”, pp. 256–257
  2. [2]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 1st edition, Editura Tehnică, 1983, section 3.5.4.1.13 „Condensatoare cu hîrtie pentru echipament auto, seria HS 65.00”, pp. 226–227
  3. [3]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 2nd edition, Editura Tehnică, 1989, sections 20.4 „Condensatoare produse în R.S.R.” and 20.4.1.1 „Codificare – marcare (în clar)”, p. 248
  4. [4]N. Drăgulănescu – „Agenda radioelectronistului”, 1st edition, Editura Tehnică, 1983, sections 3.5.4 „Condensatoare produse în R.S.R.” and 3.5.4.1.1 „Codificare – marcare (în clar)”, p. 218
  5. [5]N. Millea, I. Constantinescu (coord.) – „Un secol de electronică în România”, Editura Academiei Române, 2020, section VIII.1.2.6, pp. 408–411